Finalist in Bowls NZ Annual Awards

The Bowls New Zealand National Awards recognise and honour those who have made outstanding contributions to the bowls community during the 2016-2017 Season.

Congratulations to those shortlisted as a finalist this year. The caliber of nominations was impressive and to be recognised as a finalist is an achievement in its own right.

Winners will be announced at the AGM- September 16th.

Centre of the Year
Finalists: Far North, North Harbour, Southland, Taranaki

TOWER Club of the Year
Finalists: Blockhouse Bay Bowling Club, Browns Bay Bowling Club, Burnside Bowling Club, Sunnybrae Bowling Club, Wilton Bowling Club

Male International Player of the Year
Finalists: Ali Forsyth, Mike Kernaghan, Shannon McIlroy

Female International Player of the Year
Finalists: Angela Boyd, Jo Edwards

Para-sport Player of the Year
Finalists: Sue Curran, David Monk, David Stallard

Male Player of the Year
Finalists: Dean Elgar, Gary Lawson, Blake Signal

Female Player of the Year
Finalists: Tayla Bruce, Debbie White

Male Development Player of the Year
Finalists: Sheldon Bagrie- Howley, Richard Hocking, Rory Soden

Female Development Player of the Year
Finalists: Kimberley Hemingway, Ashleigh Jeffcoat, Natasha Russell, Sarah Scott

Male Under 18 Player of the Year
Finalists: Seamus Curtin, Bradley Down, Finbar McGuigan, Aiden Takarua

Female Under 18 Player of the Year
Finalists: Paris Baker, Ashleigh Jeffcoat, Natasha Russell

Coach of the Year
Finalists: Gareme Dorreen, Ann Muir, Diana Smith, Rachel Wybourne- Curtin

Don Manson Memorial Administrator of the Year
Finalists: Rob Beckett, Richard Corry, Rod Duncan, Warren Fisher

Official of the Year
Finalists: Steve Sargent, Sue Way, Joan Wilson

Greenkeeper of the Year
Finalists: Gary Lilley, Glen Miller, Ron Sabin, John Squire, Eamon Walsh

Volunteer of the Year
Finalists: Barry Aspin, David Dornan, Jan Larrington, Pete Sheehan, Arjan (AJ) van Hasselt

Media Award
Finalists: Dale Budge, Grant Hassall, Tony Smith

Permalink